2023 Conference Program

Preconference Workshops & Trainings: Tues., June 20

Preconference Workshops (A & B)

  • 9:00-9:30am
    Registration
  • 9:30-4:30pm
    Preconference

AIVRS Training

  • 8:00-9:00am
    Registration
  • 9:00-4:30pm
    Self-employment Subsistence Training

Day 1: Wed., June 21

  • 7:30-8:30am
    Registration & Breakfast
  • 8:30-8:45am
    Welcome (Ft. McDowell Yavapai Nation President Bernadine Burnette)
  • 8:45-10:15am
    Opening Session & Keynote Presentation (Tawara Goode)
  • 10:15-10:45am
    Exhibit Hall/Break
  • 10:45-12:00pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 12:00-1:00pm
    Lunch & Video Presentation
  • 1:00-6:30pm
    Exhibit Hall & Poster Sessions (Open to community)
  • 1:00-2:15pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 2:30-3:45pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 4:00-5:15pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 5:15-6:30pm
    Reception & Magic Show (Cody Clark)

Day 2: Thur., June 22

  • 7:00am-8:00am
    Breakfast and Exhibit Hall
  • 8:00-9:15am
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 9:30-10:45am
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 10:45-11:15am
    Exhibit Hall/Break
  • 11:15-12:30pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 12:30-1:30pm
    Lunch & Presentation (Brooke Brown)
  • 1:45-3:00pm
    Concurrent Breakout Sessions
  • 3:15-4:30pm
    Closing Session (Laura Nadine Dooley)

Pre-Conference Programs – June 20, 2023

9:30-4:30am: Preconference A: “Making” ParticipATion Possible with DIY Supports for Play and Learning

Judith Schoonover

Room 110

Judith Schoonover, MEd, OTR/L, ATP, FAOTA is an OT and former teacher. A nationally and internationally recognized speaker, Judith presents on school-based occupational therapy, transition, literacy, play, and assistive technology, and has authored numerous articles and chapters. She is passionate about creating accessibility solutions from easily found materials. Judith serves on the National Joint Committee (NJC) for the Communication Needs of Persons with Severe Disabilities; she is a Strand Advisor for The Assistive Technology Industry Association (ATIA) and is a managing editor for the Assistive Technology Outcomes and Benefits Journal. Judith is a recent recipient of the Joy Zabala Spirit Award.

At IHD’s 2023 Evidence for Success Disability Conference, we are fortunate to have Judith Schoonover lead an AT Make & Take preconference workshop as well as present during a breakout session at the main conference.

9:30-4:30am: Preconference B: Making Accessible Content with Microsoft Word and PowerPoint

AbleDocs

Room 109

Join Ann Knettler as she walks participants through how to create accessible documents using Microsoft Word as well as accessible presentation using Microsoft PowerPoint. Participants will learn:

  1. Learn how create structure hierarchy within a documents and presentation decks, along with why this is important for assistive technology.
  2. Understand and learn how to create proper colour contrast and incorporate alternative text to simple and more complex graphics.
  3. Will learn how to create proper tables and lists to ensure a more seamless end-user experience for those using assistive technology.

9:00-4:30am: AIVRS Subsistence/Self-Employment Training (open to AIVRS staff only)

Dr. Catherine Ipsen

Room 108

Using the Tribal Vocational Rehabilitation Self-Employment Toolkit (TVR-SET) in AIVRS Programs

This session includes (1) an overview of the TVR-SET website and (2) interactive group work to learn how to use TVR-SET materials in counseling practice.   Learners will begin by sharing how they currently support self-employment (or self-employment through subsistence activities) within their AIVRS programs. This will will set the stage for providing an overview of the TVR SET website.  Group work at each table will be based on vignettes that provide some brief background about a potential consumer interested in self-employment.  A volunteer at each table will play the role of the consumer, and the remaining participants will use TVR SET materials to assess readiness, business feasibility, and to think about business planning.  

This session is designed to help counselors and consumers learn how to:

  • Assess consumer readiness to start and maintain a business
  • Assess the feasibility of a proposed business
  • Openly discuss the pros and cons of pursuing self-employment based on consumer readiness and business feasibility
  • Develop an abbreviated or expanded business plan

Conference Program (Day 1) – June 21, 2023

Please note: daily schedules are subject to change.

  • aac Augmentative Communication
  • cli Community Living/Inclusion
  • cci Cultural Competence/Intersectionality
  • sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired
  • adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy
  • ei Early Intervention/Early Childhood
  • ed1 Education/K-12
  • ed2 Education/Post-Secondary
  • emp Employment
  • hlt Health/Recreation
  • ict ICT Accessibility
  • tic Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care
  • nda Neurodiversity/Autism
  • ser Service Delivery
  • trn Transition
  • ven Vendor

Room 110

10:45-12:00 pm

Road to Independence: AT in Transition Planning for Students with Complex Support Needs

ed1 Education/K-12, trn Transition Room 110 Assistive Technology Hegebush / Livesay / Wooten-LaFranier#201

1:00-2:15 pm

Ready, AEM, Read: Adapting Books for Students with Diverse Learning Challenges

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 110 Assistive Technology Schoonover#301

2:30-3:45 pm

A Hype-free Discussion of Generative AI (Pt 1): What It Is, How It Works, Opportunities, and Challenges

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Room 110 Assistive Technology Haven#401

4:00-5:15 pm

A Hype-free Discussion of Generative AI (Pt 2): Brainstorming Applications, Issues, and Best Practices

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Room 110 Assistive Technology Haven#501

Room 109

10:45-12:00 pm

Embracing Disability Culture, Accessibility, and Assistive Technology Use

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Room 109 Assistive Technology Saia#202

1:00-2:15 pm

Autism Bell to Bell

nda Neurodiversity/Autism Room 109 Assistive Technology Buti#302

2:30-3:45 pm

ICT Accessibility – User Experience Examples

ict ICT Accessibility Room 109 Assistive Technology Knettler#402

4:00-5:15 pm

Home Modification Essentials

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 109 Assistive Technology Ferry#502

Room 108

10:45-12:00 pm

Creating a Tribal VR Individualized Plan for Self-Employment

emp Employment Room 108 American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Dagel / Holland#203

1:00-2:15 pm

Helping You and Your Students Achieve Your Goals through UDL (Part 1)

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Lanterman#303

2:30-3:45 pm

Helping You and Your Students Achieve Your Goals through UDL (Part 2)

ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Lanterman#403

4:00-5:15 pm

How to Mitigate Health and Safety Risks from Flickering LED Lighting

hlt Health/Recreation Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Kaufmann#503

Room 107

10:45-12:00 pm

Best Practices to Supporting Individuals with IDD in Achieving Competitive Employment: The VR-DDD Partnership

emp Employment Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Donohoe/ Schoen / Avery / Lovatt#204

1:00-2:15 pm

Motifable: Making Music and Arts Accessible

ed1 Education/K-12, emp Employment Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dooley#304

2:30-3:45 pm

ADES/RSA and AHCCCS Interagency Service Agreement (ISA) Overview

emp Employment Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Amaya / Robson Amaya#404

4:00-5:15 pm

Special Considerations for Adolescents with Developmental Disabilities

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dekker / Copeland#504

Room 106

10:45-12:00 pm

Setting the Bar High in College: A Student Panel

ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Room 106 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Musgrove / Tosca / Willin#205

1:00-2:15 pm

Building Self-Employment Capacity within State and American Indian Voc. Rehab. Programs

emp Employment Room 106 American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Ipsen#305

2:30-3:45 pm

Finds Their Way: Communities for Native Youth Transition

emp Employment, trn Transition Room 106 American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Parent-Johnson / Warne / Martinez / TreeTop / Carillo / Drywater#405

4:00-5:15 pm

Overcoming Addiction and Trauma – My Story

tic Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Room 106 American Indian/Alaskan Native Vocational Rehab & Employment Gonzalez#505

Room 105

10:45-12:00 pm

Que Pasa with Bilingual UNIDAD Intervention for the Monolingual SLP?

aac Augmentative Communication, cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 105 Assistive Technology Hernandez / Aguirre-Hernandez#206

1:00-2:15 pm

Communication for All: A Story of Community AAC Inclusion in Prescott, AZ

aac Augmentative Communication, cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 105 Assistive Technology Sweeney / Jones / Legaspi#306

2:30-3:45 pm

AAC Supports for Professionals and Staff in the Classroom

aac Augmentative Communication Room 105 Assistive Technology Zaugg#406

4:00-5:15 pm

Eye Gaze for Alternative Computer Access; Vocational and Community Considerations

aac Augmentative Communication, ven Vendor Room 105 Assistive Technology Gibson#506

Room 104

10:45-12:00 pm

Hearing Loss Technology FAQ: So Much to Know!

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired Room 104 Assistive Technology Plummer#207

1:00-2:15 pm

Becoming an Accessibility “Chef:” Recipes for Creating Content/Quizzes Using Office Software

ict ICT Accessibility Room 104 Assistive Technology Trausch#307

2:30-3:45 pm

Hidden Challenges for Assistive Listening Technology in Large Venues

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired Room 104 Assistive Technology Kaufmann#407

4:00-5:15 pm

Wearable Devices for People with Limited Sight or No Sight

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired Room 104 Assistive Technology Rivas Parker#507

Room 103

10:45-12:00 pm

Transitioning: Disability Advocacy Within Community Settings Through the Development of Virtual Reality

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Armfield / Armfield / Armfield / Ingram#208

1:00-2:15 pm

Communities at the Center-Conversation to Drive Successful Transitions into Postsecondary and Career Pathways

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dowdy / Jackson / Johnson#308

2:30-3:45 pm

Evergreen Academy Preschool-Transitional Training Program

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Arnold / Jerpseth#408

4:00-5:15 pm

Secondary Transition for Students with Disabilities: A Workshop for All

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Hayes-McKiernan#508

Room 102

10:45-12:00 pm

Mauricio’s Transition Journey … School, Work, and Community Living

cci Cultural Competence/Intersectionality Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Goode#209

1:00-2:15 pm

Mentoring in the Field of AAC: Facilitating Effective Learning Relationships

aac Augmentative Communication Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Del Monte#309

2:30-3:45 pm

Recognizing Signs of Abuse and Neglect for Parents, Caregivers and Support Professionals

tic Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Murrell#409

4:00-5:15 pm

Sexual Violence: Increasing Awareness Through Understanding Lived Experiences

tic Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Tomasa#509

7:30-8:30 am

Registration & Breakfast

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

8:30-8:45 am

Welcome – President Bernadine Burnette, Ft. McDowell Yavapai Nation

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

8:45-9:15 am

Opening Session

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

9:15-10:15 am

10:15-10:45 am

Break and Exhibit Hall

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

12:00-1:00 pm

LUNCH, VIDEO PRESENTATION & Raffle Drawing

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

5:15-6:30 pm

Reception & Magic Show (Cody Clark) + Raffle Drawing

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

Breakout sessions: 10:45-12:00 pm

Breakout sessions: 1:00-2:15 pm

Breakout sessions: 2:30-3:45 pm

Breakout sessions: 4:00-5:15 pm

Conference Program (Day 2) – June 22, 2023

Please note: daily schedules are subject to change.

  • aac Augmentative Communication
  • cli Community Living/Inclusion
  • cci Cultural Competence/Intersectionality
  • sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired
  • adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy
  • ei Early Intervention/Early Childhood
  • ed1 Education/K-12
  • ed2 Education/Post-Secondary
  • emp Employment
  • hlt Health/Recreation
  • ict ICT Accessibility
  • tic Mental Health/Trauma Informed Care
  • nda Neurodiversity/Autism
  • ser Service Delivery
  • trn Transition
  • ven Vendor

Room 110

8:00-9:15 am

Increasing access to low cost or free Assistive Technology

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 110 Assistive Technology Press#601

9:30-10:45 am

It’s In There: Accessibility Features Across Platforms

ed1 Education/K-12, ict ICT Accessibility Room 110 Assistive Technology Marotta#701

11:15-12:30 pm

Assistive Technology to Support Executive Function

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 110 Assistive Technology Marotta#801

2:00-3:15 pm

Communication…. Low Tech, High Tech, and In-between!

aac Augmentative Communication, ed1 Education/K-12 Room 110 Assistive Technology Buti#901

Room 109

8:00-9:15 am

AT and Employment – Where the Rubber Meets the Road

emp Employment Room 109 Assistive Technology LeHew / Rivas Parker#602

9:30-10:45 am

Free Tools for Creating Tiered Reading Supports

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 109 Assistive Technology Zaugg#702

11:15-12:30 pm

Job Accommodation Bootcamp

emp Employment Room 109 Assistive Technology Norton / Anderson#802

2:00-3:15 pm

With a Hammer, Every Problem Looks Like a Nail:  Improving Effective Problem-Solving Practices

ser Service Delivery Room 109 Assistive Technology Marsters / Press / Galbraith / Keeney#902

Room 108

8:00-9:15 am

Customized Employment & Discovery (Pt 1): Introduction

emp Employment Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dicks / Fimian#603

9:30-10:45 am

Customized Employment & Discovery (Pt 2): The Journey of Discovery & How It Can Be Used to Achieve Dreams/ Ambitions

emp Employment Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Dicks / Fimian#703

11:15-12:30 pm

Ready, Set, Work! The Winning Formula for Competitive Integrated Employment!

emp Employment Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Grant#803

2:00-3:15 pm

Supported Employment to Success the Arizona VR Way…Simplified!

cli Community Living/Inclusion, emp Employment Room 108 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Bradford / Van Hook / Hyde#903

Room 107

8:00-9:15 am

Neurodiversity 101: How to Get Started on Your Neurodiversity Journey

nda Neurodiversity/Autism Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Freund#604

9:30-10:45 am

Let Your Voice Be Heard: Public Policy and Disability Advocacy

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Meyers#704

11:15-12:30 pm

AAC Implementation Playground

aac Augmentative Communication, ven Vendor Room 107 Assistive Technology Legaspi / Predebon / Walker#804

2:00-3:15 pm

Project Update: Elevating Refugee Perspectives about Access to Disability Services in Arizona

cli Community Living/Inclusion, adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Room 107 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Armin / Shepherd / Davis / Farkas / Fallah#904

Room 106

8:00-9:15 am

Who is An AT Specialist?  What is an AT Specialist? …

ser Service Delivery Room 106 Assistive Technology Danielson#605

9:30-10:45 am

Modifying Online Interactive Tools to Get More of Our Students Engaged

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 106 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Perry#705

11:15-12:30 pm

Educational Rights of Students with Special needs under the IDEA and 504

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 106 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Leon#805

2:00-3:15 pm

High Leverage Practices & Literacy for Students with Complex Needs

ed1 Education/K-12 Room 106 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Barnett#905

Room 105

8:00-9:15 am

Customizing and Individualization in Grid 3 Software Emphasizing Diversity and Bilingualism

aac Augmentative Communication, ven Vendor Room 105 Assistive Technology Cutler#606

9:30-10:45 am

Bulldozing Barriers to AAC Implementation

aac Augmentative Communication Room 105 Assistive Technology Dover / Howard#706

11:15-12:30 pm

Pathways to Further Education Employment and Independent Living through Benefits Management

adv Disability Rights/Advocacy/Policy Room 105 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Rivera / Reed#806

2:00-3:15 pm

Eliminating Barriers: A Voice for All

aac Augmentative Communication, emp Employment Room 105 Assistive Technology Cartwright#906

Room 104

8:00-9:15 am

Incorporating Access and Sensory Strategies Transparently into Multiple Environments

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, ven Vendor Room 104 Assistive Technology Heipp#607

9:30-10:45 am

Adaptive Gaming Clinic: LET’S GAME!

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 104 Assistive Technology Janke#707

11:15-12:30 pm

AT Assessments: Providing the Best Technology Solutions to Elementary and Secondary Students

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed1 Education/K-12, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary Room 104 Assistive Technology Leblond#807

2:00-3:15 pm

The Hidden Barriers of Proprietary Software (ERP) and the Employment of the Visually Impaired

sen Deaf/Hard of Hearing & Blind-Visually Impaired, ed2 Education/Post-Secondary, emp Employment Room 104 Assistive Technology Fax#907

Room 103

8:00-9:15 am

Achieving Post Secondary Success Through Pre-ETS

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Hatcher / Brunk#608

9:30-10:45 am

Improving Student Outcomes Through Work-Based Learning!

trn Transition Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Young / Montano / Przecioski#708

11:15-12:30 pm

Adaptations for Using a Parent-Implemented Autism Intervention with Traditionally Underserved Populations

ei Early Intervention/Early Childhood, nda Neurodiversity/Autism Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Palm#808

2:00-3:15 pm

The Power of Positives: Implementing Targeted Social Emotional Supports

ei Early Intervention/Early Childhood Room 103 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Callahan#908

Room 102

8:00-9:15 am

Letting Go of Misconceptions about Blindness to Develop Enriching, Inclusive, and Competitive Employment Opportunities

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Laister#609

9:30-10:45 am

DISCAPAZ: Amplifying Disability Experiences in Borderlands through Storytelling

cli Community Living/Inclusion, cci Cultural Competence/Intersectionality Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Farkas / Urquidez / Aguilar / Robles / Venegas#709

11:15-12:30 pm

Addressing Barriers to Comprehensive Training: Access for Clients with Coexisting Cognitive Disorders

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Thompson / Viesselman#809

2:00-3:15 pm

Humanity vs. Human Nature:  Addressing Confirmation & Implicit Bias

cli Community Living/Inclusion Room 102 Innovative Practices in Disability Disciplines Ortiz#909

7:00-8:00 am

Breakfast & Exhibit Hall

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

10:45-11:15 am

Break & Exhibit Hall

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

12:30-1:30 pm

Lunch, “Always Assume Competence” Presentation (Brooke Brown) & Raffle Drawing

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

1:30-2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall

Wassaja Ballroom Wassaja Ballroom

3:30-4:30 pm

Breakout sessions: 8:00-9:15 am

Breakout sessions: 9:30-10:45 am

Breakout sessions: 11:15-12:30 pm

Breakout sessions: 2:00-3:15 pm

Venue Map

We have a visual map of the venue available for you to download. There will be guides and braille signage available on site.

©1994 - 2024 AzTAP - The Arizona Technology Access Program