Conference Program 2019-07-12T11:11:52-07:00

IHD EVIDENCE FOR SUCCESS - Combined Disability Conference, AzTAP  & AIVRTTAC; July 14-16; 2019 We-Ko-Pa Resort and Conference Center - Scottsdale/Fountain Hills, AZ

 

Register Online

 

PROGRAM INFORMATION

Click here for the conference program

FEATURED SPEAKERS

Monday: Therese Willkomm – Upside Down, Inside Out, & Backwards

Photo of Therese WillkommDr. Willkomm is the Director of the New Hampshire Statewide Assistive Technology Program (ATinNH) with the Institute on Disability and a Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Occupational Therapy. In addition, Dr. Willkomm is the coordinator of the Graduate Certificate in Assistive Technology Program and the coordinator of the Disability Studies Minor. She has been engaged in providing/managing assistive technology services for over 28 years in the areas of home, school, and worksite modifications for persons with disabilities. She is known nationally and internationally as “The MacGyver of Assistive Technology” and for her work in rural rehabilitation technology. Dr. Willkomm has presented in 38 states, five foreign counties, and three U.S. territories and authored 22 publications including her most recent book titled “Make A Difference Today – Assistive Technology Solutions in Minutes.”

 

Tuesday: Annette Reichman – Evidence for Success: A Personal Journey

Photo of Annette ReichmanSince 2016, Annette Reichman has been the Superintendent of the Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind (ASDB). Her entire 30+ year career has been devoted to supporting children and adults who are deaf or hard-of-hearing and for the past 11 years, her professional focus has also included supporting children and adults who are blind or visually impaired. Prior to coming to ASDB, Ms. Reichman served as the Director of the Office of Special Institutions within the U.S. Department of Education (DoED) and also served as the Chief of the Deafness & Communicative Disorders Branch of the DoED From 1985 through 1999, Ms. Reichman held leadership positions at the Valley Center of the Deaf for Catholic Community Services of Southern Arizona, including Agency Director.

Annette Reichman has overcome her own tremendous vision and hearing loss challenges on her path to success, challenges that parallel those faced by ASDB students. After receiving a Bachelor’s in psychology from Gallaudet and subsequently a Master’s in Rehabilitation Counseling with the Deaf from the University of Arizona, Ms. Reichman dedicated her career to helping individuals who faced similar life challenges: individuals who are deaf, blind or deaf-blind. As superintendent, Ms. Reichman’s life journey has come full-circle.

 

Click on the boxes or text below to read the information in each section; check back as this page will be updated regularly.

 

SUNDAY, JULY 14TH  
Time Event
8:00 am – 4:45 pm AIVRTTAC Sunday Program
8:00 am – 9:00 am Registration for AT Makers Workshop
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Preconference AT Makers Workshop
MONDAY, JULY 15TH  
Time Event
7:45 am – 8:45 am Registration & Breakfast
8:45 am – 10:15 Welcome Remarks & Keynote Presentation
10:15 am – 10:45 am Break & Exhibit Hall
10:45 – 12:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
12:00 pm – 1:00pm LUNCH & EXHIBIT HALL
1:00 pm – 2:15pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
1:30 pm – 6:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open to the Community
2:30 pm – 3:45 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
4:00 pm – 5:15 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
5:15 pm – 6:30 pm Networking Reception; AT “Mini-Maker” DIY Event
TUESDAY, JULY 16TH  
Time Event
7:00 am – 8:00 am Registration and Breakfast; Exhibit Hall
8:00 am – 9:15 am Concurrent Breakout Sessions
9:30 am -10:45 am Concurrent Breakout Sessions
10:45 am -11:15 am Break & Exhibit Hall
11:15 am -12:30 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH & EXHIBIT HALL
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Closing Session & Door Prize Drawings

 

Click here for the At-a-Glance schedule

Advance registration required

  • Preconference Workshop – AT Maker Event Featuring Therese Willkomm
    • During this workshop participants will:
      • Go to 3 different hands-on “maker” sessions
      • Attend 3 “watch, listen and learn” sessions
      • Fabricate and go home with 10 different AT items
      • Earn six (6) Continuing Education Contact hours 

Advance registration required

  • Tracey Antista
  • Jodi Arnold
  • Jim Bennett
  • Mark Botterbusch
  • Brooke Brown
  • Patrick Brune
  • Genise Burnett
  • Jack Burns
  • Mo Buti
  • Cindy Camp
  • Brittaney Chipley
  • Melanie Conatser
  • Brenda Del Monte
  • Amy Ellis
  • Lauren Enders
  • Paul Ferry
  • Brady Fulton
  • Terry Gesell
  • Amanda Glass
  • Shelley Haven
  • Raymond Heipp
  • Ronda Jenson
  • Kristen Klenk
  • Sean Kugler
  • Sue LeHew
  • Matthew Levac
  • Nicholas Love
  • Allison Loyd
  • Nives Marsollier
  • Sarah Marten
  • James McKittrick
  • Jon Meyers
  • Buti Mo
  • Chelie Nelson
  • Gina Norris
  • Jane Odom
  • Katelyn Oeser
  • Erika Palm
  • Wendy Parent-Johnson
  • Sydney Pettygrove
  • Laura Plummer
  • Matthew Press
  • Nathan Pullen
  • Annette Reichman
  • Keri Reynolds
  • Karla Rivas Parker
  • Jennifer Schank
  • Angela Sheets
  • Indrani Solomon
  • Michele Stokes
  • Virginia Thompson
  • Jennifer Veenendall
  • Susan Voirol
  • Deanna Wagner
  • Betsy Walker
  • Ronald Williams
  • Therese Willkomm
  • Nicole Wingate
  • Tiffanie Zaugg
  • A Font of Information: Getting Started with Accessibility (Jodi Arnold)
  • AAC Agreements – Crowd Sourcing “Better” Practices (Deanna Wagner, Matthew Press)
  • AAC Implementation: A Collaborative Approach to Improving Communication (Katelyn Oeser, Hannah Barbaras)
  • AAC Implementation Playground (Jane Odom, Jeremy Legaspi, Sheri Predibon, Laconda Ross, Jane Lindley)
  • Accessible Technology Considerations to Support Educational Independence (Tiffanie Zaugg)
  • Addressing Sensory Needs Transparently and Appropriately within any Environment (Raymond Heipp)
  • Alexa Skill Blueprints: Creating Games to Enhance Learning for Children or Adults (Karla Rivas) Parker, Derrick Thatcher)
  • All Aboard! (Nicole Wingate, Angela Sheets)
  • Assistive Technology Considerations for Episodic Disabilities (Virginia Thompson)
  • Assistive Technology: Tips from the Trenches (Matthew Press, Candice Steel)
  • AT & VR: Policy and Practices Vocational Rehabilitation uses to Implement AT (Sue LeHew, Brian Mickelson)
  • Autism, Sensory Processing and Functional AAC Use (Gina Norris, Brenda Del Monte)
  • Avenues for Obtaining Necessary Assistive Technology (AT) and the Underlying Laws (Amanda Glass, Chris Carlsen, Linda Fischer)
  • Building Intentional Communities for Young Adult AAC Users (Jane Odom, Candice Steel)
  • Custom AT: Design and Make (Brady Fulton)
  • Daring to be Me Growing Up with CP (Kristen Klenk)
  • Digital Footprint: Assistive Technology, Ethics, and Service Provision (Laura Plummer)
  • Discover the Power in Your Story with AT and Creative Media (Brooke Brown)
  • EagleEyes and Camera Mouse: Eye and Head Controlled Mouse Replacement Systems (Ronald Williams)
  • Engage, Motivate, and Accommodate using Augmented Reality (Tiffanie Zaugg)
  • Executive Function and TECH Tools to Support It (Tracey Antista)
  • Explore Boardmaker Activities to Go! (Betsy Walker)
  • From Assistive Technology to Accessible Design: One District’s Journey (Nives Marsollier, Alan Hirsh, Dorothy Green, Robyn Griffith, Kristen Hartsuff)
  • Go and Show Vocabulary Instruction (Angela Sheets, Nicole Wingate)
  • Hands-On Therapeutic Gaming Workshop (Jennifer Schank)
  • Hearing Loss Technology: Leveling the Playing Field, (Laura Plummer)
  • How Assistive Technology Can Extend Employment Opportunities for Individuals with ALS (Genise Burnett)
  • How Assistive Technology can Support Executive Function for Greater Independence and Success (Jennifer Veenendall)
  • How Young Is Too Young for Assistive Technology? (Brenda Del Monte, Melanie Conatser, Kristi Roher)
  • Ideas for Team AAC implementation and Buy-In (Lauren Enders)
  • Implementation Strategies for Eye Gaze Users (Brenda Del Monte, Katelyn Oeser)
  • Implementing Eye Gaze Technology & Communication for Emerging Communicator (Patrick Brune)
  • It’s Not Easy Being Green: Green Screen as a Video Modeling Tool (Melanie Conatser, Jayna Huber, Cari Wilson)
  • Mainstream Apps for Quality of Life (Sean Kugler, Dorianne Pollack)
  • Making the Connection: Integrating STEM teams with Assistive Technology Solutions (Matthew Levac)
  • Moving Toward Inclusion: Supported Decision Making and Goal-Driven Supports (Mark Botterbusch Candice Steel)
  • Putting Home Automation to Work for You (Nathan Pullen)
  • Putting it All Together! Creating and Utilizing Digital Interactive Notebooks (Amy Ellis, Jeanmarie Jacoby)
  • Social Security Disability Benefit Programs and Returning to Work (Jack Burns)
  • Supporting a Core Word Approach with Snap + Core First and Pathways (Patrick Brune)
  • Supporting Emergent Literacy in Students with Complex Needs (Lauren Enders)
  • Taming Digital Distractions: Tools & Strategies to Keep Tech Users on Task (Shelley Haven)
  • The Chromebook Advantage for Adults with Disabilities Living Independently (James McKittrick)
  • Using Accessible Media with Students Deaf, Blind, and Deaf-Blind (Cindy Camp)
  • What Everyone should know about Braille… (Sue LeHew, Mark Ashton, Sean A. Cummins,Terri Hedgpeth, Mark Nelson)
  • When Hearing Aids are NOT Enough: Bridging the Gap with Implant Technology (Keri Reynolds)

NOTE: Many of the EBP presentations span more than one breakout session or may be longer in duration. Conference attendees can go to any session regardless of the track they registered for!

  • An Overview of SELECT Courses Offered for Professional Growth or University Credit (Sarah Marten)
  • Assistive Technology for Leaders: Planning for SUCCESS with Reading & Writing Access (Terry Gesell)
  • AZ ABLE – Protect your Benefits & Save for the Future! (Brittaney Chipley)
  • Disability Benefits (DB)101, (Nicholas Love)
  • Employment First – 3 Years Later (Susan Voirol, Abel Young)
  • Evaluators as Story Tellers: Examples of Navigating the Complexities of Program Evaluation with Indigenous Populations (Day, Joseph, Roberts)
  • Exceptional Outcomes for ALL: Free Online Professional Development Resources for Educators (Chelie Nelson)
  • Having a Voice (Indrani Solomon)
  • Oh EYE Understand Now!! Visual Supports for Students with Autism! Mo Buti)
  • Supported Decision Making vs Guardianship (Jon Meyers, George Garcia)
  • Tempe’s BEST: Building Employment Supports and Training (Michele Stokes, Max Ryser, Nanette Odell)
  • The Ultimate Classroom Tool/Rubric: Teachers of Low Incidence and Autism (Mo Buti)
  • Trauma-informed Care and Supports for Adults with Disabilities (Jenson)
  • Trauma-Sensitive Schools: Inclusion of all Children (Jenson)
  • Understanding How We Know 1 In 71 Children in Arizona Has ASD (Sydney Pettygrove)